Notice of Data Privacy Event
Learn More

NOTICE OF DATA PRIVACY INCIDENT

The Reserve Trust Company, (“Reserve Trust”), is providing notice of a recent data privacy event that may have affected certain personal information. The confidentiality, privacy, and security of information is one of Reserve Trust’s highest priorities and we take this matter seriously.

What happened?

Reserve Trust became aware of suspicious activity related to a Reserve Trust email account. Upon discovery, Reserve Trust immediately launched an investigation, with the assistance of forensic investigators, to determine the nature and scope of the activity. Reserve Trust’s investigation determined that there was unauthorized access to certain Reserve Trust email accounts. Reserve Trust began reviewing the affected email accounts to determine what, if any, sensitive information it contained. On May 4, 2020, this review determined that the email accounts contained information related to certain individuals. Although Reserve Trust has no evidence of actual access or misuse of information as a result of this incident, Reserve Trust is notifying those individuals whose sensitive information was present in the affected email accounts, in an abundance of caution.

What Information Was Involved?

Reserve Trust determined that the information present in the affected email accounts may include affected individuals’ name, address, Social Security number, as well as financial information.

What We Are Doing.

Reserve Trust is individually notifying those whose information was present in the affected email accounts. As an added precaution, Reserve Trust is offering these individuals access to credit monitoring and identity protection services at no cost.

What You Can Do.

Reserve Trust encourages individuals to review the information below related to “Steps Individuals Can Take to Protect Against Identity Theft and Fraud,” which provides detail on how to better protect against possible misuse of information. Affected individuals can find guidance in the letters being sent to them.

For More Information.

Individuals who may have questions about the incident, may contact our dedicated call center at (844) 935-2460, Monday through Friday from 8:00am – 5:30pm ET.

STEPS INDIVIDUALS CAN TAKE TO PROTECT AGAINST IDENTITY THEFT AND FRAUD

Reserve Trust encourages individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review account statements, and to monitor credit reports for suspicious activity and to detect error. Under U.S. law adults are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

You have the right to place a “security freeze” on your credit report, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in your credit report without your express authorization. The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a security freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a security freeze on your credit report. Should you wish to place a security freeze, please contact the major consumer reporting agencies listed below:

Experian
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/fraud/center.html
TransUnion
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19016
1-800-680-7289
www.transunion.com/fraud-victim-resource/place-fraud-alert
Equifax
P.O. Box 105069
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-888-766-0008 www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and the steps you can take to protect yourself, by contacting the consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.

The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580, www.identitytheft.gov, 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.